A Photography forum. PhotoBanter.com

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PhotoBanter.com forum » Digital Photography » Digital Photography
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Using 2GB SD-Card with 1GB capable Camera.



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 12th 07, 03:13 PM posted to rec.photo.digital
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2
Default Using 2GB SD-Card with 1GB capable Camera.

Hi.

I've got a question. I've got a ricoh capilo r660 camera (
http://www.google.com/search?q=ricoh...&start=10&sa=N
)

and a 2GB SD card.

The specs on the camera say that it can handle SD cards up to 1GB. I
would like to know if I can use the 2GB card anyway, even if I'm only
able to store 1GB of pictures on the card and leave the rest unused.
(I've got the SD card here, but not the camera, so I can't try it out)

Any help is appreciated.

Regards,
Daniel

  #2  
Old September 12th 07, 04:15 PM posted to rec.photo.digital
Dave Cohen
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 841
Default Using 2GB SD-Card with 1GB capable Camera.

wrote:
Hi.

I've got a question. I've got a ricoh capilo r660 camera (
http://www.google.com/search?q=ricoh...&start=10&sa=N
)

and a 2GB SD card.

The specs on the camera say that it can handle SD cards up to 1GB. I
would like to know if I can use the 2GB card anyway, even if I'm only
able to store 1GB of pictures on the card and leave the rest unused.
(I've got the SD card here, but not the camera, so I can't try it out)

Any help is appreciated.

Regards,
Daniel


Will since you have both the card and the camera, why not put the card
in the camera, see if it formats then take lots of shots. You'll then
know better than us and can report back.
Dave Cohen
  #3  
Old September 12th 07, 04:53 PM posted to rec.photo.digital
Bright Spark
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default Using 2GB SD-Card with 1GB capable Camera.


"Dave Cohen" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
wrote:
Hi.

I've got a question. I've got a ricoh capilo r660 camera (
http://www.google.com/search?q=ricoh...&start=10&sa=N
)

and a 2GB SD card.

The specs on the camera say that it can handle SD cards up to 1GB. I
would like to know if I can use the 2GB card anyway, even if I'm only
able to store 1GB of pictures on the card and leave the rest unused.
(I've got the SD card here, but not the camera, so I can't try it out)

Any help is appreciated.

Regards,
Daniel


Will since you have both the card and the camera, why not put the card in
the camera, see if it formats then take lots of shots. You'll then know
better than us and can report back.
Dave Cohen


Why not try reading his post again? He doesn't have the camera!!



  #4  
Old September 12th 07, 05:13 PM posted to rec.photo.digital
Martin Brown
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 821
Default Using 2GB SD-Card with 1GB capable Camera.

On Sep 12, 3:13 pm, wrote:
Hi.

I've got a question. I've got a ricoh capilo r660 camera (http://www.google.com/search?q=ricoh...te=1&hl=en&saf...
)

and a 2GB SD card.

The specs on the camera say that it can handle SD cards up to 1GB. I
would like to know if I can use the 2GB card anyway, even if I'm only
able to store 1GB of pictures on the card and leave the rest unused.
(I've got the SD card here, but not the camera, so I can't try it out)


It might well work superficially but bite you in the backside later.
My Pentax istDS with v1.00 firmware did this with a 2GB card - it even
displayed the right number of images available on the media.
Unfortunately it stopped saving images to the media when the first 1GB
of the drive was used up and silently flashed up an error message on
the rear LCD screen. Not something you are likely to notice with an
SLR camera for a while.

Some fairly important shots were not saved as a result (by Murphy's
Law) YMMV

Regards,
Martin Brown

  #5  
Old September 12th 07, 05:34 PM posted to rec.photo.digital
Jim
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 323
Default Using 2GB SD-Card with 1GB capable Camera.


wrote in message
ups.com...
Hi.

I've got a question. I've got a ricoh capilo r660 camera (
http://www.google.com/search?q=ricoh...&start=10&sa=N
)

and a 2GB SD card.

The specs on the camera say that it can handle SD cards up to 1GB. I
would like to know if I can use the 2GB card anyway, even if I'm only
able to store 1GB of pictures on the card and leave the rest unused.
(I've got the SD card here, but not the camera, so I can't try it out)

Any help is appreciated.

Regards,
Daniel

I am sorry, but the only way to check compatibility is by trial and error.
It may be that they only tested up to 1GB, and thus can't guarantee
operation with larger cards.
Or, it may be that there are only enough address lines to support 1GB hence
operation with larger cards is impossible.
Or, they have tested with larger cards, but operation was inconsistent.
Or,.....
Jim


  #6  
Old September 12th 07, 05:36 PM posted to rec.photo.digital
ray
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,278
Default Using 2GB SD-Card with 1GB capable Camera.

On Wed, 12 Sep 2007 14:13:37 +0000, donotcareaboutspam wrote:

Hi.

I've got a question. I've got a ricoh capilo r660 camera (
http://www.google.com/search?q=ricoh...&start=10&sa=N
)

and a 2GB SD card.

The specs on the camera say that it can handle SD cards up to 1GB. I
would like to know if I can use the 2GB card anyway, even if I'm only
able to store 1GB of pictures on the card and leave the rest unused.
(I've got the SD card here, but not the camera, so I can't try it out)

Any help is appreciated.

Regards,
Daniel


Cards up to 2gb are formatted FAT16 (though the theoretical limit is 4gb -
this is rarely done), while 4gb and up are FAT32. There should be no
problem with a 2gb card - although the 'pictures remaining' counter may
top out at 999.

  #7  
Old September 12th 07, 10:05 PM posted to rec.photo.digital
Dave Cohen
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 841
Default Using 2GB SD-Card with 1GB capable Camera.

Bright Spark wrote:
"Dave Cohen" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
wrote:
Hi.

I've got a question. I've got a ricoh capilo r660 camera (
http://www.google.com/search?q=ricoh...&start=10&sa=N
)

and a 2GB SD card.

The specs on the camera say that it can handle SD cards up to 1GB. I
would like to know if I can use the 2GB card anyway, even if I'm only
able to store 1GB of pictures on the card and leave the rest unused.
(I've got the SD card here, but not the camera, so I can't try it out)

Any help is appreciated.

Regards,
Daniel

Will since you have both the card and the camera, why not put the card in
the camera, see if it formats then take lots of shots. You'll then know
better than us and can report back.
Dave Cohen


Why not try reading his post again? He doesn't have the camera!!




Well, I read both posts again and noticed I made a typo in the first
word. I also see the phrase 'I've got a ricoh capilo r660 camera'. He
also informs us he has a 2gb card. What I don't see is an answer to his
question in your post.
Dave Cohen
  #8  
Old September 12th 07, 11:32 PM posted to rec.photo.digital
PCs Rule
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 25
Default Using 2GB SD-Card with 1GB capable Camera.


"Dave Cohen" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
Bright Spark wrote:
"Dave Cohen" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
wrote:
Hi.

I've got a question. I've got a ricoh capilo r660 camera (
http://www.google.com/search?q=ricoh...&start=10&sa=N
)

and a 2GB SD card.

The specs on the camera say that it can handle SD cards up to 1GB. I
would like to know if I can use the 2GB card anyway, even if I'm only
able to store 1GB of pictures on the card and leave the rest unused.
(I've got the SD card here, but not the camera, so I can't try it out)

Any help is appreciated.

Regards,
Daniel

Will since you have both the card and the camera, why not put the card
in
the camera, see if it formats then take lots of shots. You'll then know
better than us and can report back.
Dave Cohen


Why not try reading his post again? He doesn't have the camera!!



Well, I read both posts again and noticed I made a typo in the first word.
I also see the phrase 'I've got a ricoh capilo r660 camera'. He also
informs us he has a 2gb card. What I don't see is an answer to his
question in your post.
Dave Cohen


Where's the answer in your post? At least he can read.


  #9  
Old September 13th 07, 02:28 AM posted to rec.photo.digital
Ron Hunter
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,064
Default Using 2GB SD-Card with 1GB capable Camera.

wrote:
Hi.

I've got a question. I've got a ricoh capilo r660 camera (
http://www.google.com/search?q=ricoh...&start=10&sa=N
)

and a 2GB SD card.

The specs on the camera say that it can handle SD cards up to 1GB. I
would like to know if I can use the 2GB card anyway, even if I'm only
able to store 1GB of pictures on the card and leave the rest unused.
(I've got the SD card here, but not the camera, so I can't try it out)

Any help is appreciated.

Regards,
Daniel

If the camera will use 1GB cards, it will probably also use the full
2GB, but if not, then it should still use 1GB of the 2GB card. With 2GB
cards costing under $25 these days, why not give it a try?
  #10  
Old September 13th 07, 02:32 AM posted to rec.photo.digital
Dave Cohen
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 841
Default Using 2GB SD-Card with 1GB capable Camera.

PCs Rule wrote:
"Dave Cohen" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
Bright Spark wrote:
"Dave Cohen" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
wrote:
Hi.

I've got a question. I've got a ricoh capilo r660 camera (
http://www.google.com/search?q=ricoh...&start=10&sa=N
)

and a 2GB SD card.

The specs on the camera say that it can handle SD cards up to 1GB. I
would like to know if I can use the 2GB card anyway, even if I'm only
able to store 1GB of pictures on the card and leave the rest unused.
(I've got the SD card here, but not the camera, so I can't try it out)

Any help is appreciated.

Regards,
Daniel

Will since you have both the card and the camera, why not put the card
in
the camera, see if it formats then take lots of shots. You'll then know
better than us and can report back.
Dave Cohen
Why not try reading his post again? He doesn't have the camera!!


Well, I read both posts again and noticed I made a typo in the first word.
I also see the phrase 'I've got a ricoh capilo r660 camera'. He also
informs us he has a 2gb card. What I don't see is an answer to his
question in your post.
Dave Cohen


Where's the answer in your post? At least he can read.


The answer was given. Put the bloody card in the camera. I would format
in same and shoot away. That much was implied in my first post. As
someone else later correctly noted, the results are not predictable.
Here is what to look for assuming the camera lets you get this far:
a) At what point does the camera indicate card is full
b) Once you have used 1gb, assuming you get that far, check pictures are
actually getting stored. If they are, verify early shots aren't being
overwritten.
If all goes well and the full 2gb gets used you are in business.
Anything less and I wouldn't continue to use it but at that point you
can make your own judgment.
Dave Cohen
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need a quick release system capable of handling heavy cameras [email protected] Medium Format Photography Equipment 3 January 5th 07 11:16 PM
Seek 120-volt timer capable of 3 minutes [email protected] In The Darkroom 4 February 28th 06 01:28 AM
FS: Nikon Coolpix P1 8MP Digital Camera with 3.5x Optical Zoom (Wi-Fi Capable) [email protected] Digital Photo Equipment For Sale 0 December 15th 05 05:27 AM
Looking for panorama capable tripod NormanHeyen Digital Photography 13 November 19th 05 04:39 PM
New BulkMailer Software with IP Spoofing cap. and Source Code - Daedalus Mailer IP Spoof Capable Bulk Mailer with SourceCode.rar.torrent (0/1) Daedalus General Equipment For Sale 0 November 11th 04 01:34 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 PhotoBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.