A Photography forum. PhotoBanter.com

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PhotoBanter.com forum » Digital Photography » Digital Photography
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Adobe CC acting up



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 27th 15, 03:46 PM posted to alt.photography,rec.photo.digital
PeterN[_6_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,254
Default Adobe CC acting up

This morning Adobe CC Bridge started acting up. There is no need to get
into the details, but I will mention my cure. I reset all preferences to
factory default. That helped somewhat, but I kept getting multiple
copies of Bridge and could not select only one image. I did a reboot,
and all is well. Just thought I would pass this on in case anyone else
has a similar issue.




--
PeterN
  #2  
Old August 27th 15, 04:20 PM posted to alt.photography,rec.photo.digital
Savageduck[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 15,697
Default Adobe CC acting up

On 2015-08-27 14:46:32 +0000, PeterN said:

This morning Adobe CC Bridge started acting up. There is no need to get
into the details, but I will mention my cure. I reset all preferences
to factory default. That helped somewhat, but I kept getting multiple
copies of Bridge and could not select only one image. I did a reboot,
and all is well. Just thought I would pass this on in case anyone else
has a similar issue.



Is Bridge a standard part of your Workflow? - Consider making more use
of Lightroom. These days I seldom go to Bridge, but it is there.
Lightroom is Bridge on steroids. -- Just saying. ;-)

Did you update Bridge at the end of July?

If you did the update, did you ever complete it?

All Preferences? Do you mean all Bridge Preferences? If so what had you
changed from the Bridge Preferences default?



--
Regards,

Savageduck

  #3  
Old August 27th 15, 05:13 PM posted to alt.photography,rec.photo.digital
PeterN[_6_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,254
Default Adobe CC acting up

On 8/27/2015 11:20 AM, Savageduck wrote:
On 2015-08-27 14:46:32 +0000, PeterN said:

This morning Adobe CC Bridge started acting up. There is no need to
get into the details, but I will mention my cure. I reset all
preferences to factory default. That helped somewhat, but I kept
getting multiple copies of Bridge and could not select only one image.
I did a reboot, and all is well. Just thought I would pass this on in
case anyone else has a similar issue.



Is Bridge a standard part of your Workflow?


Yes

- Consider making more use
of Lightroom. These days I seldom go to Bridge, but it is there.
Lightroom is Bridge on steroids. -- Just saying. ;-)


I know, I know, I know.

Did you update Bridge at the end of July?


Yes
If you did the update, did you ever complete it?


Yes
All Preferences? Do you mean all Bridge Preferences? If so what had you
changed from the Bridge Preferences default?


Only talking about Bridge. Somehow, every so often the preference file
gets screwed up, causing Bridge to act up.


--
PeterN
  #4  
Old August 27th 15, 05:17 PM posted to alt.photography,rec.photo.digital
Savageduck[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 15,697
Default Adobe CC acting up

On 2015-08-27 16:13:33 +0000, PeterN said:

On 8/27/2015 11:20 AM, Savageduck wrote:
On 2015-08-27 14:46:32 +0000, PeterN said:

This morning Adobe CC Bridge started acting up. There is no need to
get into the details, but I will mention my cure. I reset all
preferences to factory default. That helped somewhat, but I kept
getting multiple copies of Bridge and could not select only one image.
I did a reboot, and all is well. Just thought I would pass this on in
case anyone else has a similar issue.



Is Bridge a standard part of your Workflow?


Yes

- Consider making more use
of Lightroom. These days I seldom go to Bridge, but it is there.
Lightroom is Bridge on steroids. -- Just saying. ;-)


I know, I know, I know.

Did you update Bridge at the end of July?


Yes
If you did the update, did you ever complete it?


Yes
All Preferences? Do you mean all Bridge Preferences? If so what had you
changed from the Bridge Preferences default?


Only talking about Bridge. Somehow, every so often the preference file
gets screwed up, causing Bridge to act up.


How does the preferences file get screwed up? Are you doing something
with that file?

--
Regards,

Savageduck

  #5  
Old August 27th 15, 05:27 PM posted to alt.photography,rec.photo.digital
PeterN[_6_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,254
Default Adobe CC acting up

On 8/27/2015 12:17 PM, Savageduck wrote:
On 2015-08-27 16:13:33 +0000, PeterN said:

On 8/27/2015 11:20 AM, Savageduck wrote:
On 2015-08-27 14:46:32 +0000, PeterN said:

This morning Adobe CC Bridge started acting up. There is no need to
get into the details, but I will mention my cure. I reset all
preferences to factory default. That helped somewhat, but I kept
getting multiple copies of Bridge and could not select only one image.
I did a reboot, and all is well. Just thought I would pass this on in
case anyone else has a similar issue.


Is Bridge a standard part of your Workflow?


Yes

- Consider making more use
of Lightroom. These days I seldom go to Bridge, but it is there.
Lightroom is Bridge on steroids. -- Just saying. ;-)


I know, I know, I know.

Did you update Bridge at the end of July?


Yes
If you did the update, did you ever complete it?


Yes
All Preferences? Do you mean all Bridge Preferences? If so what had you
changed from the Bridge Preferences default?


Only talking about Bridge. Somehow, every so often the preference file
gets screwed up, causing Bridge to act up.


How does the preferences file get screwed up? Are you doing something
with that file?


Not that I know of. Several years ago an Adobe product manager told me
that a corrupt preference file with PS was a common occurrence.
This is the first time it has happened to me with Bridge, and it has not
happened in PS since CC. The problem was easily fixed, so I posted it in
case others have a similar issue.

--
PeterN
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple now acting as police, INS agents??! PeterN Digital Photography 21 September 6th 11 11:44 PM
Apple now acting as police, INS agents??! PeterN Digital SLR Cameras 21 September 6th 11 11:44 PM
my canon eos 3000 autofocus acting funny.... Saint 35mm Photo Equipment 4 July 30th 06 07:17 AM
nikon sb28 acting up grover 35mm Photo Equipment 3 February 5th 06 03:03 AM
Adobe After Effects 7.0 PRO, Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 for Windows XP, and tutorials, Adobe After Effects Plugins Collection (WINMAC), updated 19/Jan/2006 [email protected] Digital Photography 0 February 2nd 06 06:52 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2019 PhotoBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.